2017 Car Show

RESULTS FROM THE 37TH ANNUAL WILLMAR CAR CLUB
CAR SHOW & SWAP MEET — MAY 21, 2017

The thirty-seventh annual Willmar Car Club Car Show and Swap Meet held on May 21 at Kennedy Elementary School in Willmar is a Top 40 show. A huge thank you is extended to all who displayed vehicles.

  • Don and Lois Blonigen of Waite Park won the Participants’ Choice Best of Show trophy with a 1956 Ford F100 custom pickup.
  • Clifford Glembin of Watertown, SD won the Spectators’ Choice Best of Show trophy with a 1972 Ford Mustang convertible.
  • The Pedal Powered class award went to Collin Batchelor from Litchfield for his Volkswagen Bug pedal car with a teardrop camper.
  • The Motorcycle class award went to Penny Konold from Morton for her 2006 Mini Chopper motorcycle.
  • The Oldest Vehicle award went to Darrell E. Kriese of Alexandria for a 1923 Ford phaeton roadster.
  • The Show Chairmen’s Choice went to Al and Jo Schug of Glenwood for their 1937 Plymouth Deluxe 4-door sedan.
  • The Club Participation awards went to the Memories In Motion Car Club from Redwood Falls which had 5 vehicles entered.
  • The Willmar Car Club Show Display award was presented to Gary and Holly Hotovec of Danube for their 1955 Oldsmobile 88 Holiday 4 door hardtop. Members of the St. Cloud Antique Auto Club (Pantowners) from St. Cloud made the choice.

The Top 40 award winners were:

  • Chad Peterson of Kandiyohi
  • 1970 Ford Mustang Mach 1
  • Gary Schott of Lester Prairie1969 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu
  • Jack Evenson of Benson, 1966 Chevrolet Impala SS
  • Jim and Judy Chlian of Alexandria, 1965 Chevrolet Impala 2 door hardtop
  • Rich and Linda Sullivan of Belview, 1957 Ford Fairlane 500 4  door
  • Martin DeZeeuw, 1974 Chevrolet C-10 pickup
  • Karla Pederson of Starbuck, 1971 Chevrolet Malibu 2 door coupe
  • Ben Jacobsen of Willmar, 1968 Chevrolet Nova coupe
  • Mike Jacobsen of Willmar, 1956 Chevrolet 3100 pickup
  • Beth Isaacson of Monticello, 1969 AMC Rambler
  • Keith Evenson of Litchfield, 1970 AMC Javelin SST
  • Jim Stodolka of Avon, 1961 Dodge Dart Seneca squad car
  • Al and Jo Schug of Glenwood, 1937 Plymouth Deluxe 4 door sedan
  • Greg Theis of Spicer, 1934 Ford pickup
  • Kurt Kozel of Hector, 1973 Plymouth Road Runner 2 door hardtop
  • Alex Anderson of Kerkhoven, 1955 Chevrolet BelAir 2 door
  • Darrell E. Kriese of Alexandria, 1923 Ford phaeton roadster
  • John VanOverbeke of Marshall, 1967 Plymouth GTX 2 door hardtop
  • Allen Walter of Sauk Centre, 1938 Ford 2 door sedan
  • Glenn Domine of Sauk Centre, 1949 Chrysler Windsor coupe
  • Roger Barber of Marshall, 1946 Ford business coupe
  • Jerry and Carol Maasch of Vesta, 1959 Chevrolet Impala flattop
  • Kenny Gehrt of New London, 1946 Chevrolet truck
  • Dan Brady of Richmond, 1972 Plymouth Duster
  • Chad Alsum of Willmar, 1981 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Greg and Linda Ziemer of Hutchinson, 1953 Chevrolet 210 2 door sedan
  • Jim Christensen of Hutchinson, 1940 Ford coupe
  • Gene Frank of Olivia, 1967 Ford Galaxie 500 2 door hardtop
  • Mason Manselle of Kandiyohi, 1949 Ford F-47 pickup
  • Ron Binnebose of Montevideo, 1955 Ford Crown Victoria
  • Howard Soine of Belgrade, 1982 S10 Homemade Woody
  • Merlin Simonson of Benson, 1963½ Ford Falcon 2 door hardtop
  • Ron Kluver of Danube, 1961 Ford Econoline pickup
  • Clifford Glembin of Watertown SD, 1972 Ford Mustang convertible
  • Bill Langston of Spicer, 1962 Rambler American convertible
  • Bill Lunser of St. Augusta, 1931 Essex coach
  • Gary and Sue Lambertson of Hutchinson, 1972 Buick Skylark sun coupe
  • Kevin and Cinda Helmin of Pillager, 1937 Chevrolet business coupe
  • Tom Brinkman of St. Augusta, 1987 Buick Grand National
  • Jeannie Tessmer of Hutchinson, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Special thanks to our sponsors!

© 2016. All Rights Reserved.